Loss of control Accident Martin PBM-5A Mariner P-303, Wednesday 10 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1958
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5A Mariner
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: P-303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abadan Airport (ABD) -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abadan Airport (ABD/OIAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mariner P-303 was being ferried to the Netherlands from Biak, Indonesia. Due to technical problems, a forced landing was carried out at Abadan, Iran. About two weeks later, repairs had been accomplished and the airplane took off. Shortly after takeoff an oil leak was observed on engine no. 1. While on finals for landing at Abadan the airplane suddenly lost height and crashed, killing all aboard. It appeared that the remaining engine went into reverse, causing the crew to lose control.

Sources:

Leeuwarder Courant

Location