Accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N6920C, Tuesday 9 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N6920C
MSN: 4822
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km SW of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK)
Destination airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Narrative:
The Super Constellation crashed into Mount Oyama. It flew U.S. military cargo from Travis AFB to Tokyo.

Sources:

The Free-Lance Star - Sep 9, 1958

Location