Accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-L1692, Sunday 7 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1958
Time:03:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-L1692
MSN: 7342304
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2564 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km SSE of Konstantinovski , Martuk District -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX/UATT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by lightning, which burnt through the actuating rod of the left aileron. The lightning strike probably also disabled the crew. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) ; Konstantinovski , Martuk District; 07 September 1958; (publicdomain)