| Date: | Friday 5 September 1958 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Loide Aéreo Nacional |
| Registration: | PP-LDX |
| MSN: | 30288 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Destination airport: | Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV/SBKG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Loide Curtiss C-46 approached Campina Grande at an altitude 200 m below the minimum. The crew started the final approach and descended to 520 m (minimum altitude was 647 m) to obtain a view of the runway. The aircraft was by then over the runway. The pilot then chose to enter a visual traffic pattern, but this approach was missed again and the aircraft climbed in a spiral to 750 m. A procedure turn was made to a heading of 200 degrees and another descent was initiated. This descend continued until the C-46 struck the ground and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to pilot error - improper procedure during an authorized instrument flight. A contributing cause was an error on the part of other personnel - the meteorological forecast was incorrect."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (211)
O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva
Folha da Noite 8 September 1958, p2