Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 100 G-AODE, Saturday 30 August 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1958
Time:
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 100
Owner/operator:Handley Page Ltd
Registration: G-AODE
MSN: 147
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Milford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Woodley Airport
Destination airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF)
Narrative:
The Herald had taken off from Woodley to take part in the Farnborough air display. Half an hour into the flight an intense and uncontrollable fire broke out in the no. 2 engine nacelle. A rapid descend was carried out and a crash landing was made in a field.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by an intense fire which became uncontrollable and necessitated an immediate crash landing. The fire resulted from a major mechanical failure of the starboard engine and the disruption of the fuel system."

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Ian Permain; near Milford; 30 August 1958