| Date: | Thursday 28 August 1958 |
| Time: | 03:29 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Orient Airlines |
| Registration: | N575 |
| MSN: | 45200/780 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on takeoff. Fire broke out following the evacuation of the plane.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inattention to flight instruments during takeoff in conditions of reduced visibility."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (196-199)