Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) PP-CDI, Tuesday 19 August 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1958
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CDI
MSN: 4684
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Itajaí Airport, SC (ITJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Itajaí Airport, SC (ITJ)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was high on finals, so the pilot slowed down in order to lose height. The aircraft then suddenly entered a downdraft, causing the plane to strike a building short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incorrect use of engine and controls."

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 20 August 1958, p14