Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B G-AMYU, Friday 15 August 1958
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Owner/operator:Jersey Airlines
Registration: G-AMYU
MSN: 14017
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Narrative:
The de Havilland Heron plane was on a freight flight to Guernsey when the pilot had to carry out a missed approach due to deteriorating weather. He then carried out a tailwind approach in the opposite direction and touched down on grass, next to the runway. The aircraft continued and slide sideways across a sunken road.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Andy Gray; Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI); August 1958