| Date: | Friday 15 August 1958 |
| Time: | 23:34 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Northeast Airlines |
| Registration: | N90670 |
| MSN: | 90 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26792 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,4 km NE of Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, on a VOR instrument approach to runway 24, suddenly entered a heavy fog bank. The crew lost sight of the runway and ground; the aircraft struck the ground 1450 feet short of the runway and 600 feet to the right of the extended centerline.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the deficient judgment and technique of the pilot during an instrument approach in adverse weather conditions in failing to abandon the approach when a visibility of one-eights mile was reported, and descending to a dangerously low altitude while still a considerable distance from the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (180-188)
Location