Accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) JA5045, Tuesday 12 August 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1958
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA5045
MSN: 7336
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km NNW off Toshima -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NGO/RJNN)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 crashed into the sea off the Izu Isles, after engine no.1 had failed about one hour after takeoff from Tokyo.

Sources:

Location