Accident Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) T-19, Tuesday 12 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-19
MSN: 33538/16790
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Trelew Airport, CB (REL) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT)
Destination airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 collided with terrain during a steep turn at low altitude following a night time takeoff.

Sources:

La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/04/lv-acg-douglas-c-47b-40-dk-skytrain-cn.html

Location