Accident Lockheed P2V-7LP Neptune 140434, Monday 11 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-7LP Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 140434
MSN: 726-7093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune was a modified P2V-7 for ski landings for use in Operation Deep Freeze in Antarctica.
While taking off for an acceptance check flight at Ontario, CA, a landing gear ski jammed and the aircraft was destroyed while attempting an emergency landing a few minutes later.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher