Accident Douglas DC-4 PP-LEQ, Monday 11 August 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1958
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LEQ
MSN: 10544
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ilha Carnapijo, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-4 crashed shortly after a postion report over the 'Piranha' beacon had been received by Belém. The crew also reported the Belém controller that they were descending on a night time visual.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In spite of every effort by the Aircraft Accident Investigation Commission, it proved impossible to establish the cause of the accident."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (179)
Folha da Noite, 12 August 1958 p.1

Location