Accident Vickers 748D Viscount VP-YNE, Saturday 9 August 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1958
Time:01:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 748D Viscount
Owner/operator:Central African Airways
Registration: VP-YNE
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km SE of Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF/HSSW)
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Vickers Viscount plane was being operated on CAA's Zambezi service from Salisbury, Rhodesia to London, U.K. The aircraft departed Salisbury at 07:13, August 8. En route stops were Ndola, Entebbe, Khartoum and Wadi Halfa. After refueling, the flight left Wadi Halfa for Benina at 21:20. At 01:12 the crew were cleared into the Benina Control Zone. A direct runway 33R approach permission was requested and granted. At 01:15, some 20-30 seconds after obtaining this permission, the aircraft struck high ground, 5,5 miles SE of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "When making an approach to runway 330deg Right and whilst flying in cloud, the pilot descended below the correct height thus permitting the aircraft to strike high ground. The reason why the pilot descended so low, 5,5miles from the aerodrome, cannot be established, but the probable cause is that he misinterpreted the reading of his altimeter. The possibility that his efficiency had been reduced by fatigue and a slight indisposition cannot be excluded."

Sources:

Evening Times 9 Aug 1958
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (171-178)

Location