Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Wednesday 6 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Taipeh -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a densely populated area of Taipeh. The aircraft hit the house of Maj Gen Lin Shi, killing his son and daughter. Two others and the four crew were seriously injured. Accident date probably earlier in August.

Sources:

The Straits Times 8 August 1958, p3