Accident Vickers Valetta T.4 WJ467, Wednesday 6 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta T.4
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ467
MSN: 592
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,8 km NW of Leeming RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeming RAF Station (EGXE)
Destination airport:Leeming RAF Station (EGXE)
Narrative:
The Valetta was engaged in a training flight out of RAF Leeming. During single engine flight, the working engine lost power. The aircraft could not maintain height and bellylanded in a field.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location