Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL Skytrain T-22, Thursday 17 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL Skytrain
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-22
MSN: 19479
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Río Cuarto Airport, CD (RCU) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Cuarto Airport, CD (RCU/SAOC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine failure on takeoff.

Sources:

La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/10/douglas-c-47a-75-dl-skytrain-cn-19479.html

Location