Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) VT-CYM, Wednesday 9 July 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CYM
MSN: 19317
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dhaka -   Bangladesh
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ)
Narrative:
After loading cargo, the Douglas C-47A departed Agartala at 07:53 GMT. During the preflight briefing the pilots were told about the Met Aviation Hazard, but no weather deterioration at Dhaka was reported. Last contact with the flight was at 08:05 GMT when entering the Dhaka Control Zone.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Structural failure in the air".