Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15467, Tuesday 8 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15467
MSN: 19933
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tachikawa Air Base -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a field two minutes after take-off. Mechanic survived critical injured.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Youngstown Vindicator 8 July 1958, p4