This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 July 1958 |
| Time: | 01:33 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124C Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 50-107 |
| MSN: | 43245 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 320 km NE off Johnston Island -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK) |
| Destination airport: | Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK) |
Narrative:The C-124 Globemaster operated on a cargo flight across the Pacific Ocean to Tokyo.
En route over the Pacific, at 01:20 Hawaiian time, the crew radioed that they were feathering the propeller on engine no. 3 and that the flight would divert to Honolulu, Hawaii. At 01:33 the flight reported that the propeller failed to feather. It continued to windmill and it was losing oil rapidly. The crew decided to divert to Johnston Island instead of Honolulu.
It appeared that a propeller blade had broken away, striking the aileron and causing severe control problems. The aircraft ditched in the Pacific. Twelve hours later three survivors were rescued from the water.
Sources:
Daytona Beach Morning Journal - Jul 5, 1958 US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Location