CFIT Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-L3803, Wednesday 2 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3803
MSN: 15547311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S of Inta -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain in the Zapadnyye Saledy range at an elevation of 600 m. The airplane had encountered adverse weather with low clouds.
The airplane operated on a flight from Pelengachi to Kazhim (Khanty-Mansisk autonomous district).

Sources:

Soviet Transports