This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 June 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-118A (DC-6) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-3822 |
| MSN: | 43569/253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
Narrative:The C-118A was transporting highly sensitive military technology and CIA operatives from Cyprus to Tehran, Iran when fired upon and crippled by two Soviet MiG-17 fighters after wandering off course crossing the Turkey-Armenian border and eventually crashing in Azerbaijan.
Sources:
The Price of Vigilance" by Larry Tart