This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 June 1958 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-3599 |
| MSN: | 17348/38 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF) |
| Destination airport: | Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN) |
Narrative:Four US Air Force KC-135 tanker planes were attempting to set a world speed record New York-London v.v. Tanker 56-3599 was the third plane to depart. After takeoff the airplane apparently stalled because the crew failed to retract the flaps from 40 to 30 degrees during climbout. It skidded across the Massachusetts Turnpike and disintegrated in flames. The fourth KC-135 was ready for takeoff at that moment. This flight was cancelled.
Sources:
Location