Accident Antonov An-12 , Thursday 26 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:NII VVS
Registration:
MSN: 7900101
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome
Narrative:
The Antonov 12 prototype ground looped on landing during a demonstration flight, sustaining severe damage. It is not certain if the Antonov was repaired.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location