Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando HK-391, Thursday 26 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Colombiano
Registration: HK-391
MSN: 30196
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Columbia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Engine trouble forced the crew to carry out an emergency landing on the seashore.