| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 1958 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-COJ |
| MSN: | 10051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Damroh -
India
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mohanbari Airport (VEMN) |
| Destination airport: | Mohanbari Airport (VEMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from Mohanbari at 09:02 for a supply dropping flight to Damroh. Last contact with the flight was at 10:28 while over Pasighat, awaiting the weather conditions to improve in the Damroh area. The aircraft was later reported to have crashed on the side of a hill.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "While manoeuvring at a low height in mountainous terrain during a supply dropping mission the port wing grazed the side of a hill thus causing the aircraft to slew and crash. A contributory factor might have been the mismanagement of the fuel system which caused temporary loss of engine power and height."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (162-164)