Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando LX-LAA, Thursday 19 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Luxembourg Airlines
Registration: LX-LAA
MSN: 22422
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46, on a training flight, landed at Stuttgart. After touchdown the left landing gear leg collapsed, causing the plane to veer off the runway. The aircraft caught fire and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location