Accident Fairchild C-82A Packet HK-930, Tuesday 17 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1958
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LIDCA
Registration: HK-930
MSN: 10099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Antonio del Táchira, Junín district -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC)
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-82A Packet transport plane departed Arauca, Colombia at 09:30, bound for Cúcuta, Colombia.
Last radio contact was about 10:00 hours over Santo Domingo, Venezuela. The aircraft was located crashed in jungle on cerro El Zamura in Venezuela.

Sources:

Diario las Américas 20 June 1958, p1
Diário de Lisboa 19 June 1958, p9
El Tiempo 18 June 1958, p18

Location