Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Cub G-BAOE, Wednesday 16 June 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Cub
Owner/operator:Westward Aviation Co. Ltd
Registration: G-BAOE
MSN: 2247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taunton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell (EGTU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Struck hill near Taunton, Somerset, in bad weather on 16.6.1976. All three on board (Pilot and the two passengers) were killed. Registration G-BAOE belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 25.4.1983 (almost seven years later)

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAOE.pdf
2. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1976/1976%20-%201226.PDF
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1977/1977%20-%201176.PDF
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf