Accident Convair CV-440-59 PP-CEP, Monday 16 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1958
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-59
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CEP
MSN: 493
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Curitiba Airport, PR (CWB) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Destination airport:Curitiba Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair was positioning for a runway 33 approach when it was caught in downdrafts. The aircraft descended and struck the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to downdrafts."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (161)

Location