| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1958 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-ADV |
| MSN: | 43034/136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Ilha Grande Beach, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA |
Narrative:Immediately after reaching cruising altitude the no. 4 propeller oversped and was feathered. A little later the no. 2 engine started to vibrate, so the flight crew also feathered this propeller. The DC-6 began to lose height at an rate of 500 fpm, forcing an emergency landing on a beach. No one was hurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of no.2 and no.4 engines for reasons unknown."
Sources:
The Deseret News - Jun 10, 1958 El Litoral - Jun 10, 1958 El Litoral - Jun 11, 1958 Location
Images:

photo (c) Ricardo Paolo Alberto Graciotti; Rio de Janeiro-Galeao International Airport, RJ (GIG); 1954

photo (c) Anefo/Nationaal Archief; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 19 March 1952