Accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1364, Monday 9 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 1958
Time:11:50
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1364
MSN: 30082
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16,5 km S of Magadan-13 Airport -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO)
Destination airport:Magadan-13 Airport (UHMT)
Narrative:
The Il-12 impacted a hill, while descending through rain and heavy clouds towards the destination Magadan.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location