Accident Lockheed 414-56 Hudson IIIA VH-AGG, Sunday 8 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1958
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 414-56 Hudson IIIA
Owner/operator:Adastra Airways
Registration: VH-AGG
MSN: 6486
Engine model:Wright R-1820-G205A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,3 km SE of Lae Airfield -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lae Airfield
Destination airport:Lae Airfield
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockheed Hudson departed Lae at 07:06 for a photographic survey flight to Wewak. At 07:51 the flight advised that weather conditions were unfavourable and that the aircraft was returning to Lae.
Contact was made with Lae Tower at 08:09 and the flight received landing instructions: "Runway 32 wind 300° at 15 knots gusting to 20 knots.
When turning onto base leg, the pilot radioed that he would carry out a practice asymmetric landing.
At 08:16 the controller notice the aircraft in what appeared to be a stalled condition with port wing low in a nose down left hand turn. Power was then applied to the no.2 (right hand) engine. The aircraft partially rolled to the left and entered the water left wing first.

CAUSE: "Loss of control for reasons which can not be determined."

Sources:

DCA Aircraft Accident Report

Location