Accident Douglas C-53B (DC-3) N49553, Wednesday 4 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1958
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53B (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: N49553
MSN: 4820
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg Airport, WV (MRB) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KMRB)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a training flight, practicing takeoffs and landings at Martinsburg. Following a single-engine approach to runway 08 the trainee tried to climb out, but the aircraft stalled and crashed into a wooded area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Following the trainee-pilot's failure to maintain minimum-control speed during an attempted go-around, the instructor-pilot failed to take control of the aircraft in sufficient time to prevent a critical loss of altitude. A contributing factor was the malfunction of the landing gear latch which delayed retraction of the landing gear and caused the distraction of the instructor-pilot for several seconds during a critical period of the go-around."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (155-160)

Location