This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 June 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-124A Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-114 |
| MSN: | 43448 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,8 km SW of Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
Narrative:The C-124 Globemaster had received overhaul at the Douglas plant in Long Beach, CA. It was returning to the Tachikawa Air Base in Japan when it took off from Travis AFB. At a height of 3000 feet the port wing suddenly dipped, and the aircraft fell into a steep turn, hitting the ground about a half mile from the end of the runway, north of Highway 12.
Sources:
The Crash of the C-124 near Travis AFB, CA / Check Six US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Location