Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation XA-MEV, Monday 2 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 1958
Time:22:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Owner/operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-MEV
MSN: 2665
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km W of Guadalajara Airport (GDL) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guadalajara Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aeronaves de Mexico Constellation crew didn't follow the established climb-out procedure and crashed into the La Latilla Mountain.
The flight made a routine take-off from runway 28. A turn to the left was made as though to perform the procedural tear drop turn prescribed by the Airports Manual for climb-out on instruments. Instead of completing the procedural turn, the pilot continued on a straight course for about two minutes in a southwesterly direction. Then, on making a right turn the aircraft crashed on the mountain peak.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft did not climb out in accordance with previously approved procedures - the provisions of which are set out in the Airports Manual."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (154)
El Informador

Location

Images:

photo (c) Anon.

photo (c) Anon.

photo (c) Anon.

photo (c) Anon.

photo (c) Anon.