| Date: | Monday 2 June 1958 |
| Time: | 05:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N1023V |
| MSN: | 15923/13 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manila International Airport (MNL) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guam International Airport (GUM/PGUM) |
| Destination airport: | Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing Stratocruiser was on a flight from San Francisco to Singapore with some in-between stops. As the aircraft touched down at Manila (runway 06) the undercarriage collapsed. The plane skidded and swerved to the right, coming to rest 2850 feet past the runway threshold and 27 feet from the edge of the runway. One of the passengers was killed when one of the blades of the no. 3 prop broke off, penetrating the passenger cabin.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The hard landing of the aircraft caused the failure or collapse of the right main gear 'V' strut support. Contributing factors were the heavy rains and gusty wind."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (150-153)
Location