Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) F-BHKV, Saturday 31 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHKV
MSN: 20001
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Molière -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Colomb-Béchar Airport (CBH/DAOC)
Narrative:
Crashed. The airplane operated on a military charter flight from Algiers to Colomb-Béchar.
The exact death toll is uncertain. Conflicting sources reported all 14 or 15 on board died.

Sources:

Location