Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1302N, Saturday 31 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Reeve Aleutian Airways
Registration: N1302N
MSN: 22479
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Driftwood Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Driftwood Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 freighter took off from Driftwood Bay carrying a cargo of bags of cement. Immediately after lift-off the aircraft started to porpoise and at 800 feet altitude it went into a vertical climb and crashed into water.
The two crew members were killed in this crash.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84020662/1958-06-02/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=06%2F01%2F1958&index=0&date2=06%2F08%2F1958&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Reeve&proxdistance=5&state=Alaska&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Reeve&dateFilterType=range&page=1