Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando PP-BTB, Saturday 31 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTB
MSN: 33304
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
The C-46 Commando cargo plane suffered a failure of the no.1 engine after takeoff. It then hit a hit the mast of a freight ship and crashed.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 1 June 1958, p3 (2°edicao)

Location