This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | 13487/F-SCID |
| MSN: | 13487 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 32 km NW of Andapa -
Madagascar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing. The wreckage was found June 15, 1958.
There is some confusion about the identity of this airplane.
The book "The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3: The first seventy years - Vol.2" reported the accident airplane to be C-47A-25-DK serial (and msn) 13487.
The website "Archives de l'armée de l'air" states the airplane involved was "13.497 42.93571 F-SCID", which was also reported to have become PK-REP for KLM in Netherlands Indies and later T-462 for the Indonesian Air Force.
Sources:
Le livre d'or de l'aviation malgache / J.P.Pénette & C.Pénette Lohau
Archives de l'armée de l'air