| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2T |
| Owner/operator: | GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation |
| Registration: | CCCP-N542 |
| MSN: | 1 54 473 18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Lake Figurnoye -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The An-2 took part in several Soviet Antarctic expeditions. It was stored over the winter at Lake Figurnoye, Antarctica, when it was lifted off its moorings by strong winds and 'travelled' several kilometres over the ice. The wreck was abandoned there.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Dmitri Yertsov
Location