Accident Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris I F-BGVO, Sunday 25 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris I
Owner/operator:Morane-Saulnier
Registration: F-BGVO
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Turbomeca Marboré II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lisboa Airport (LIS) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Narrative:
The Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris I prototype aircraft crashed at Lisbon Airport, Portugal.
The Portuguese Air Force had expressed interest in the aircraft, so the factory test pilot had trained two air force pilots on the Paris I. During the first flight without the instructor, the pilot undershot the runway. The aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

aviationsmilitaires.net
ab4especialistas.blogspot.com

Location