Accident Lockheed RC-121D Super Constellation 55-0123, Sunday 25 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1958
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RC-121D Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0123
MSN: 4396
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH/KFMH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Super Connie was being prepared for a patrol flight when the center fuel tank exploded. The aircraft caught fire, but all 15 crew members evacuated safely. It appeared that the center fuel tank had been filled with fuel, despite the fact that it was not supposed to be filled. Through seepage or overflow from that tank the fuel vapors were ignited by electronic equipment being tested during the pre flight procedure.

Sources:

Dean Boys' website