Accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-AMUV, Sunday 25 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-AMUV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gurgaon -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Delhi (unknown airport)
Narrative:
A forced landing due to an in-flight fire was carried out near Gurgaon.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire in the air caused by an internal failure of no. 1 engine. During the ensuing forced-landing on rough terrain the aircraft broke up and was consumed by fire."

Sources:

Location