Accident Vickers 745D Viscount N7410, Tuesday 20 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1958
Time:11:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 745D Viscount
Owner/operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: N7410
MSN: 108
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,4 km NE of Brunswick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Baltimore-Glenn L. Martin Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Viscount N7410 was descending en route from Pittsburgh to Baltimore on an IFR flight plan, but in VFR conditions.
An Air National Guard Lockheed T-33A aircraft (53-5966) took off from Martin Airport at 11:07 for a VFR proficiency flight. Just before the collision the aircraft were observed in the area west of Brunswick flying parallel easterly courses with the T-33 some distance behind and to the left of the Viscount. The T-33 quickly overtook the Viscount and made a gentle right turn during which it struck the forward left side of the fuselage of the Viscount at 8000 feet. Both aircraft crashed, but one of the T-33 crewmembers ejected safely.
At the time of the collision the Viscount flew at an airspeed of 235 knots and the T-33 at 290 kts; giving a rate of closure of 195kts.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the T-33 pilot to exercise a proper and adequate vigilance to see and avoid other traffic."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (139-149)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Civil Aeronautics Board (CAB); near Brunswick, MD; 20 May 1958; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network