Runway excursion Accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-AMUT, Tuesday 20 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-AMUT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Narrative:
The Avro York landed 1700 feet down the runway and overran. The undercarriage was retracted and the aircraft struck a wall.

Sources:

Location