This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | AURI - Air Force of the Republic of Indonesia |
| Registration: | T-450 |
| MSN: | 33477/16729 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Laha, Ambon -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed on the ground when the airfield was attacked by a B-25 bomber, flown by CIA-backed anti-Soekarno government rebels of the Permesta movement.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge