Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DL Dakota C.3 G-AGHP, Friday 16 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DL Dakota C.3
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AGHP
MSN: 9408
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Châtenoy, Loiret -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A was flying in a storm and permission to descend from 7500 feet to 5500 feet was requested and granted. Before the crew could acknowledge this, a structural failure occurred causing the plane to crash.

The aircraft was transporting an engine for the Vanwall Formula 1 motor racing team that was due to race at the GP of Monaco.

Sources:

La Stampa 17 May 1958, p6

Location