| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Wheeler Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-DME |
| MSN: | 13177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Arctic Bay, NU -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Arctic Bay Airport, NU (YAB/CYAB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off at 10:00 from a DEW-line site for a VFR cargo flight to Arctic Bay. Cruising altitude was 3000 feet. At 65 miles South of Arctic Bay the aircraft encountered a scattered to broken cloud or ice fog condition and the aircraft flew on or 10 minutes without visual reference to the ground. The DC-3 then collided with a 2800 feet high snow-covered mountaintop and became airborne again. With the engines on fire the plane crashed and burned.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft struck the ground while the pilot was flying on instruments in cloud in an area in which the height of the ground was uncertain."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (133-134)
Images:

photo (c) Roger Arsenault; Arctic Bay, NU; 15 July 1982